Quotes on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

0
249
Quotes on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill
Quotes on Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

The recently passed Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill by the government of India is important legislation that will provide much-needed clarity and certainty for businesses and individuals alike

The Rajya Sabha made a landmark decision on August 9th, 2023, by passing the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill. This bill aims to safeguard the privacy of every Indian citizen and regulate data usage by companies, offering protection from cyber threats and data misuse. This bill will set a precedent for how companies use data and will only be a success if companies of all sizes come together to make it a success.

“I think the passing of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill by the Rajya Sabha will enable us to protect citizens’ personal data and privacy. It will create a framework for the responsible and transparent handling of citizens data. It also lays down norms for social media intermediaries, cross-border transfers, and the accountability of entities processing personal data, thereby significantly impacting several lives. I believe such robust data protection measures are absolutely essential in today’s digital world for fostering trust between businesses and consumers,” said Kunal Nagarkatti, CEO, Clover Infotech.

“The recently passed Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill by the government of India is important legislation that will provide much-needed clarity and certainty for businesses and individuals alike. It will aid in protecting data and privacy while also promoting innovation and economic growth.

As a global leader in cloud and data management services, NetApp offers solutions that enable enterprises to protect the privacy and security of their customers’ data in the most efficient way. We believe that the DPDP bill is a positive step towards ensuring that data is managed responsibly and ethically. We look forward to working with the Government of India, our partners, and all relevant stakeholders to ensure data resiliency across sectors and operations,” said Puneet Gupta, Vice President & Managing Director, NetApp.

Also readRealizing the Benefits of Hybrid IT: A Look at Successful Implementations with Automation and Orchestration

Do FollowCIO News LinkedIn Account | CIO News Facebook | CIO News Youtube | CIO News Twitter

About us:

CIO News, a proprietary of Mercadeo, produces award-winning content and resources for IT leaders across any industry through print articles and recorded video interviews on topics in the technology sector such as Digital Transformation, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Cloud, Robotics, Cyber-security, Data, Analytics, SOC, SASE, among other technology topics